Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy

Please read the following Privacy Policy carefully as it explains how your personal information/ personal data (“the Personal Information”) is collected and used.

Section 1 – Data Collection

How We Collect Information

To the extent permissible under applicable law, we collect Personal Information about you and any other party whose details you provide us when you:

  • Register to use our Services. This may include your name, address, email address, and telephone number. We may also ask you to provide additional information about yourself and your preferences;

  • Complete application based or online forms (including call-back requests), take part in surveys, enter any competitions or prize draws, download any information, or participate in any other interactive areas that appear within our application or service;

  • Interact with us using social media;

  • Provide your contact details to us when accessing or registering to use any applications, associated websites, or services we make available, or when you update those details;

  • Contact us offline, for example, by telephone, SMS, or post;

What We Do with Your Personal Information

When you interact with us through any of our sites or use our Services, as part of the online communication process, we collect the Personal Information you give us.

When you browse our site, we may also automatically receive and store certain personally non-identifiable information (“Log Data”). This Log Data includes your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address, browser type or the domain from which you are visiting, the site pages you visit, the search terms you use, and any advertisements on which you click. This is information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. For most users accessing the Internet from an Internet service provider, the IP address will be different every time you log on. We use Log Data to provide you with the services and pool it with other information to monitor the use of the services, and for the technical administration of the services. We do not associate your IP address with any other Personal Information to identify you personally, except in cases where we are asked to comply with a valid legal process or where we reasonably suspect that there has been a violation of our policies, our Terms of Service and/or applicable law.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our Services, us, and other updates.

To the extent permissible under applicable law, we use your Personal Information to:

  • Provide any information and services that you have requested;

  • Manage our relationship with you (e.g.: via customer services and support activities);

  • Monitor, measure, improve, and protect our content, applications, site, and services, and provide an enhanced, personalised, user experience for you;

  • Undertake internal testing of our Services to improve its security and performance. In these circumstances, we anonymise any information used to the fullest extent possible;

  • Provide you with any information that we are required to send you to comply with our regulatory or legal obligations;

  • Detect, prevent, investigate, or remediate crime, illegal, or prohibited activities, or to otherwise protect our legal rights (including liaison with regulators and law enforcement organisations for these purposes);

  • Contact you to find out if you would like to take part in any of our further research (e.g.: feedback on your use of our site or Services);

  • To monitor, carry out statistical analysis and benchmarking, provided that in such circumstances, it is on an aggregated basis, which will not be linked back to you or any third party;

  • Deliver targeted advertising, marketing (including in-application messaging), or information to you, which may be useful to you, based on your use of our Services;

  • Deliver joint content and services with third parties with whom you have a separate relationship (e.g.: social media providers).

Section 2 – Consent

How We Get Your Consent

When you provide us with Personal Information via one of our online touch points, you consent to our collection and utilisation for the reason for which you engaged with us.

Where we ask for your Personal Information for a secondary reason, like marketing or research, we will either ask you directly for your express consent and provide you with an opportunity to decline.

How to Withdraw Your Consent

If you change your mind after you have opted in, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, collect more information, use, or disclose your information, at any time, by contacting us at: support@matchkit.co

Disclosure

We may disclose your Personal Information if we are required to do so by law or if you violate our general terms and conditions.

Section 3 – Third-Party Services

The Third Party/ies used by us will only collect, use, and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide us.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies, so you can understand the way your personal information will be handled by these providers.

We may share your information with third-party platform providers (such as Facebook, LinkedIn Google, and Twitter) and those other third parties with which we integrate our Services (“Third Party/ies”), in order to serve targeted advertising and content to you via the relevant Third Parties, based on your profile and interests. Your information is used by the Third Parties to identify your account and serve advertisements to you. You can control what advertisements you receive via the privacy settings on the relevant Third Party/ies platform and you should consult the Third Party/ies help / support centre for more information, as follows:

Once you leave our site or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Use.

Links

When you click on links on our site, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Section 4 – Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed.

We keep your information secure by taking appropriate technical and organisational measures against its unauthorised or unlawful processing and against its accidental loss, destruction, or damage. We do our best to protect your personal information, but we cannot guarantee the security of your information if it is transmitted to our application, site or services, or to other websites, applications, and services, via an internet or similar connection.

Section 5 – Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are transferred from our application, site, or Services and stored on your device. We use cookies to provide you with a more personalised Services.

Our cookies may be:

Session cookies: temporary cookies that identify and track users within our application, site or services and are deleted when you close your application, browser or leave your session in the application or service, or

We use the following types of cookies:

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These are cookies that are needed for our application, site or services to function properly.

Performance Cookies and Analytics Technologies

These cookies collect information about how Users and users use our application, site and services. For instance, it can gather information about which functionality Users use most often, and if they get error messages from areas of the websites, applications, or services. These cookies don’t collect information that identify a User. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. We only use these cookies to improve our functionality.

Functionality Cookies

These cookies allow our application, site and services to remember choices you make (such as your User name, language, or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personalised features. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Targeting or Advertising Cookies

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement and help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operators’ permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often, targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

Web Beacons and Parameter Tracking

We also use cookies and similar software known as web beacons to count users who have visited our application or site after clicking through from one of our advertisements on another website or in emails. These web beacons collect limited information and does not identify particular individuals. It is not possible to refuse the use of web beacons. However, because they are used in conjunction with cookies, you can effectively disable them by setting your browser to restrict or block cookies.

Section 6 – Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the application or site. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and / or disclose it.

Section 7 – Questions and Contact Information

If you would like to access, correct, amend, or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, contact our Privacy department and if necessary, please complete the attached PAIA request form, as follows:

Privacy Department

support@matchkit.co